Close

Arambagh Development Block

Koushik Banerjee, Block Development Officer, Arambagh

              Arambagh  Community Development Block is located within the Arambagh Sub-Division under the Hooghly District in the state of West Bengal with its headquarter at Blockpara within the Arambagh Municipality. This Block is actually located in the westernmost part of the District of Hooghly. The Block headquarter is located at a distance of about 90 Kms. from Kolkata,the state headquarter and about 85 Kms. from the district headquarter at Chinsurah. The main communication from Kolkata by bus via Ahalyabye Road . In its north, there is BurdwanDistrict,in south, Khanakul-I Block, in the west, Arambagh Municipality and in the east ,Pursurah Block. The Mundeswari and the Darakeswar are the main rivers of this Block.

Arambagh Block consists of 15 Gram Panchayats. It has an area of 269.31 Sq. Km. with a population of 285207 according to the Census,2011. Arambagh has a population density of 942 persons per sq. km.

Arambagh is a highly flood prone area and often suffers severe floods once or twice a year. Arambagh is a highly rich agricultural region and is noted for its rice mills and cold storages. Rice and potato are the principal crops that are grown here.

13 no. of Gram Panchayats of Arambagh Block fall under the 200-Arambagh(SC) Assembly Constituency and 2 no. of Gram Panchayats of Arambagh Block fall under the 199-Pursurah Assembly Constituency .

 

Name of the Block Arambagh
Name of the District Hooghly
Name of the Sub-Division Arambagh
No. of Gram Panchayats 15
No. of Mouzas 196
No. of Gram Sansads 221
No. of Total Electors’ 01.01.2018 (G.P area ) 218982
Male  : 113021
Female  :105959
Other :2
No. of Polling Station (G.P area ) 267
No. of Polling Premises (G.P area ) 196
 % EPIC & Photo Electoral Rolls (G.P area ) 100%
Education College :1
High Madrasha :1
SSK : 23
MSK :1
H.S  School: 14
New Setup Madrasha (U.P) 3
High School : 21
Primary School : 211
Awanwari : 391
NEC : 15
Health & Family Welfare P.H.C : 4
Sub-Centre : 46
B.P.H.C : 1
Industries Cold Storage : 10
Saw Mill : 40
Rice Mill : 52
Detergent and Soap Factory : 8
No. of RLI Scheme 38
No. of DTC Scheme 47
No. of Bank 28
Sl.No Name of the work Name of the Fund ESTIMATED COST (Rs.) TENDER AMOUNT (EXCLUDING ALL TAXES) (Rs.) COST OF TENDER DOCUMENT (Rs.) EARNEST MONEY (Rs.) 2% Bid Submission START Bid Submission End View
1 EXTENSION OF GOURHATI BAZAR FISH MARKET AT GOURHATI BAZAR (INCLU. STAIR AT GR FLOOR) SANSAD VII AT MOUZA GOURHATI(JL-112, PLOT NO) UNDER GOURHATI-II GRAM PANCHAYAT WITHIN ARAMBAGH BLOCK( ACTIVITY CODE 58339567) 15TH CFC UNTIED 931584 807388 750 16150 22.08.2022 29.08.2022 VIEW
2 Construction of Bathing Ghat at Khalor Kole Pukur. 15th F.C. 349987 300469.53 500 6010 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 151 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
3 Construction of Bathing Ghat at Dihibagnan Choko Pukur. 15th F.C. 220637 190204.53 250 3805 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 151 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
4 Construction of Bathing Ghat at Kapsit Jhanp Pukur. 15th F.C. 170667 146520.72 250 2930 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 151 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
5 Construction of UC Bullah pilling & Drum Sheet walling at East side of Madarchak Chapra pukur. 15th F.C. 338299 290659.68 500 5814 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 152 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
6 Construction of UC Bullah pilling & Drum Sheet walling at both side of Dihibagnan Kola Hedua pukur par. 15th F.C. 349758 307750.52 500 6155 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 152 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
7 Construction of RCC Box culvert at Parabagnan Poyar par 15th F.C. 349993 309399.97 500 6188 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 153 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
8 Construction of RCC Box culvert at Kapsit near Asit Dhak’s house desh nala. 15th F.C. 223151 197479.08 500 3950 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 153 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
9 Construction of Pucca Drain from Sanprojole Badaler more to Ramjan’s house via – Moidul’s house. 15th F.C. 924478 817254.48 750 16345 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 154/G-I GP/2022 of Gourhati-I GP
10 Construction of Pucca Drain from Ratanpur Dolui para to Sarir pukur. 15th F.C. 347616 307298.83 500 6146 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 154 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
11 Construction of Pucca Drain from Bhabanipur Rupkanta Ghosh’s house to Boro Pukur. 15th F.C. 345529 305453.88 500 6110 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 154 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
12 Construction of 2nd Floor of Gram Panchayat Office Building 15th F.C. 1382001 1059348.67 750 21187 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 155 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
13 Shinking of Sub Mershible Pump (100 mm) at Khalor Market Complex. 15th F.C. 123170 105825 250 2117 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 156 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP
14 Construction of PCC road from Madarchak Latib’s house to Mahasin’s house. 15th F.C. 185490 159245.86 250 3185 18-08-2022 02-09-2022 157 /G-I GP /2022 of Gourhati-I GP

 

Sl.No Subject Link
1 Kanyashree View
2 E District View
3 Banglar Bhumi View
4 Aikyashree Scholarship View
5 Caste Certificate View
6 Anandadhara View
7 Saboojsathi View
8 Krishak Bandhu View
9 Khadya Sathi View
10 Swasthya Sathi View
11 Self Help Group & Self Employment View
12 Swami Vivekananda Merit Cum Means Scholarship View
13 Oasis Scholarship View

    CAPTCHA Image
    Audio
    Refresh

    Sl No Name Designation e-Mail Mob.
    1 Koushik Banerjee BDO, ARAMBAGH bdoarambagh@gmail.com 9051716444
    2 Tapan Kumar Naskar Joint BDO, ARAMBAGH bdoarambagh@gmail.com  
    3 Sabyasachi Das Joint BDO, ARAMBAGH bdoarambagh@gmail.com  
    4 Sumanta Jash BDMO abgblockdisaster@gmail.com 8172047989
    Sl No GP Name Name of Pradhan Email MOB. NO
    1 ARANDI-I SK SOHRAB HOSSAIN gp.arandi1@gmail.com 9933086509
    2 ARANDI-II SMT SHANTANA NANDI gp.arandi2@rediffmail.com 9475701646
    3 BATANAL SRI DILIP RAY gp.batanal@gmail.com 9564789088
    4 GOURHATI-I SMT CHANDANA GHOSH gp.gourhati1@gmail.com 9735179852
    5 GOURHATI-II SRI ASIM KUMAR MAL gp.gourhati2@gmail.com 9734406920
    6 HARINKHOLA-I ABDUL AJIJ KHAN gp.harinkhola1@gmail.com 9735989984
    7 HARINKHOLA-II SMT JAYANTI PRATIHAR gp.harinkhola2@gmail.com 8538840968
    8 MADHABPUR SK KHADEMUL OHAB gp.madhabpur@gmail.com 9641306358
    9 MALAYPUR-I SMT DIPALI SAHA gp.moloypur1@gmail.com 9734746057
    10 MALAYPUR-II SHAH MD RAFIQ gp.moloypur2@gmail.com 9732676277
    11 MAYAPUR-I SMT BULTI DAS gp.mayapur1@gmail.com 9749779193
    12 MAYAPUR-II SMT PAPIYA MEDDA gp.mayapur2@gmail.com 8967259025
    13 SALEPUR-I SMT SARASWATI SOREN gp.salepur1@gmail.com 7430976363
    14 SALEPUR-II SRI SANJIT ADHIKARI gp.salepur2@gmail.com 8145577455
    15 TIROLE SK ABDUS SUKUR gp.tirol@gmail.com 8001538156

     

    BSK Centres under Arambagh Development Block
    Sl No BSK Center BSK Type Name of DEO
    1 ARABINDA PATHAGAR LIBRARY SRIMONTA MONDAL
    Sudeshna Samanta
    2 Arambagh BDO Administration KAUSTAV CHATTERJEE
    Seuli Dhara
    3 ARANDI NETAJI PATHAGAR LIBRARY SUBHASIS GHOSH
    MONIBRATA DALUI
    4 DAKSHIN NARAYANPUR RH Health Centre ANIMESH BANERJEE
    SK Saniul Hassan
    5 DIHIBAGNAN PHC Health Centre PRITAM CHAKRABORTY
    ARPITA SANTRA
    6 KESHABPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY LIBRARY MAITRI MONDAL
    SK SIRAJ
    7 MOLOYPUR PHC Health Centre ANIMESH PATRA
    ANITA DUTTA KUNDU
    8 MUTHADANGA PHC Health Centre HALIMA KHATUN
    SURESH ROY
    9 RANGTAKHALI PHC Health Centre DIPTI HAZRA
    Srinath Dolui
    10 SI Office ARAMBAGH SI Office Sangeeta Dey
    Arichita Dutta
    11 SI Office ARAMBAGH EAST SI Office SUDIP BERA
    Debabrata Santra
    12 SI Office GOURHATI SI Office Sumit Pasari
    Samsuddin Mallick
    13 SI Office MUTHADANGA SI Office BANYA DAS DEY
    AVIJIT KUNDU
    14 TIROL PUBLIC LIBRARY LIBRARY UTPAL DAS
    SUSAMOY RANA

     

    Sl No GP Camp Date Venue Venue Type
    1 MALAYPUR-I 06-12-2022 GHARGOHAL PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : GHARGOHAL Conventional Camp
    2 TIROLE 07-12-2022 KIRTICHANDRAPUR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL. Habitation Name : KIRTICHANDRAPUR Conventional Camp
    3 MALAYPUR-II 08-12-2022 BAURIPARA PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : BAURIPARA Conventional Camp
    4 ARANDI-I 09-12-2022 PRATAPNAGAR PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : PRATAPNAGAR Conventional Camp
    5 GOURHATI-II 12-12-2022 BARARI PRAFULLA PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : GOURHATI Conventional Camp
    6 SALEPUR-I 13-12-2022 MOBARAKPUR PRY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : MOBARAKPUR Conventional Camp
    7 BATANAL 14-12-2022 TELUA SIKSHA NIKETAN. Habitation Name : TELUA Conventional Camp
    8 ARANDI-II 15-12-2022 CHANDRABAN PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : CHANDRABAN Conventional Camp
    9 HARINKHOLA-I 16-12-2022 ARUNBERA PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : ARUNBERA Conventional Camp
    10 GOURHATI-I 19-12-2022 PARABAGNAN PURBA PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : PARABAGNAN , Dihibagnan, KAPSIT Conventional Camp
    11 MAYAPUR-II 20-12-2022 KASTADAHI PRY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : KASTADAHI Conventional Camp
    12 MADHABPUR 21-12-2022 JAYSINGHA CHAK PRY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : JAYSINGHA, MADHABPUR, KANPUR Conventional Camp
    13 SALEPUR-II 22-12-2022 RANGTAKHALI BOARD PRY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : RANGTAKHALI, BARADONGAL, DAHARKUNDU Conventional Camp
    14 MAYAPUR-I 23-12-2022 MAYAPUR PRIMARY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : MAYAPUR, ADAMBANDH, MUTHADANGA Conventional Camp
    15 HARINKHOLA-II 27-12-2022 DAKSHIN RASULPUR PRY SCHOOL. Habitation Name : DAKSHIN RASULPUR, PIRIJPUR, PIRNAGAR Conventional Camp
    16 TIROLE 28-12-2022 MAIGRAM HIGH SCHOOL. Habitation Name : MAIGRAM Conventional Camp
    17 BATANAL 29-12-2022 BATANAL UNI. HIGH SCHOOL. Habitation Name : BATANAL Conventional Camp
    18 MADHABPUR 30-12-2022 KANPUR HIGH SCHOOL. Habitation Name : KANPUR Conventional Camp